Sea Buckthorn Oil provides anti-aging deep hydration for beautiful skin
Sea Buckthorn super berry botanical oil has been a popular and addition to many high-quality beauty products to help prevent wrinkles, fine lines and crepey skin. It's a non-greasy well absorbed botanical oil. Sea Buckthorn is rich in linoleic and linolenic fatty acids which is close to that of human skin. It's nutrient dense providing renewed skin texture and improved elasticity. Sea Buckthorn penetrates into the skin with immediate skin glowing results.
Sea Buckthorn is naturally high in vitamins E, A, K, C, phytosterols, minerals and antioxidants. These are helpful in fighting skin hyperpigmentation and age spots, while also providing some UV sun protection The Sea Buckthorn female bush produces the berry fruit which is used in foods, medicine and beauty care products. The bush is pollinated by the flowers of the male bush. This botanical plant grows best in cooler climates around the world. Sea Buckthorn oil is also recognizable through its deep orange pigment.
Sea Buckthorn is known best to treat many skin conditions, especially scaring and prevention of excess oil production that may contribute to certain acne flare-ups. It has a great capacity to balance the skin mantle without drying the skin, but rather improve its hydration. Sea Buckthorn also has a positive effect when applied topically to hair follicles due to its quality nutrients, fatty acids and antioxidants. Some studies have shown that taking Sea Buckthorn internally can improve HDL (good) cholesterol. Always consult your Dr. before taking this or any herbal preparations concerning medical or medication interactions.
PelleAmo Dream Silk contains Sea Buckthorn for topical skin use not for internal use.
PelleAmo Blog Author-
Georjia (Jia) Motta
I am a fitness, wellness and beauty professional since 1984 as a Licensed Cosmetologist, ACE Certified Medical Exercise Specialist & Personal Trainer, Registered Yoga Teacher, Pilates Instructor and Reiki Therapist.